Thursday, July 24, 2014

three more days in the MTC

Guess what.....

I leave in three days!!! Gosh I am so stoked to get out of this prison and into the real world. Don't get me wrong I have loved it here but I am so ready to get out. I feel pretty good with my spanish I just need to learn more words. I totally feel like I have plateaued here so it will be nice to move on. I know once I get out there I will be very humbled but it is ok I know it is part of the process. I just can't wait to help real people because when we do it in TRC on wednesdays it is just the most satisfying feeling to help real people. With that it is also the hardest feeling when you mess up or you don't know what to do for someone. We had an experience like that once and it was rough. But idk I just love this work so much I cannot wait. Not going to lie tho I am freaking out about the weather. Even walking around here in 70 degree weather you get really hot and during gym time I get soaking wet. I cannot imagine 30 degrees hotter riding a bike all day! Gosh that just sounds so terrible. Hopefully I will be ok pray for me por favor. I will get to emailSaturday again so email me back before then so I can hear from you. But I will tell you about my week.
Last P-Day we were in clase and my comp was looking at his hands cuz he had some weird red circles on them. I was like dude no way do they kinda hurt and he said that they did. I was like bro you got staph! He hadn't heard of it and didn't think it was a big deal but I made him go to the doctor and he confirmed my diagnoses ha. I want to give a quick shout out to Kaylen. Thanks for having staph so many times bro cuz I knew all about it and saved my comps life ha. So thanks bro, hope you don't get in again. Anyway now I am kinda worried about getting it. I have tons of blisters on my feet from playing soccer everyday and stuff it would be really easy for me to get it. Hopefully I will be ok tho. I just need to make it another couple of days. Last friday there was an insane rainstorm here. I have never seen rain come down that hard and the raindrops were massive. You would be soaked in two seconds. It even hailed at one point it was crazy. And there was tons of lightning and thunder it was really cool and fun. It rains here almost everyday at some point and the weather is perfect it is awesome. Last weekend we really got to know our hispanic roommates. Every night they would chill in our room and we would just talk till bedtime, sometimes a little later ha. But they left Sunday morning. It was really sad they are so cool. Hopefully I will keep in contact with them. 

Sunday was incredible of course! Leadership meeting and priesthood meeting went really well. We had some awesome lessons on serving in the priesthood. For sacrament Presidente Pratt and his wife came to our ward. Everyone was super nervous and I dogged a major bullet by not having to talk or anything. I felt bad for all the people who had to but they all did a really good job. In the presidency class Pratt taught us about the priesthood and how it is to save and serve others not for ourselves. The devotional was from the CCM director and this dude is an absolute stud. He is 32 and has 3 kids and a good looking wife. He is the director of the CCM, a bishop, and almost has his PhD from BYU. Plus he is the coolest and funniest guy ever. Anyways he gave a great talk. He basically talked about how we need to move on from our lives back home and be completely dedicated to the work and not be like Lott's wife. I think he was talking about me and my comp in his talk. We worked with him in welcoming the new people on Wednesday and while we were unloading the buses with him we kept singing songs from home. We do that like non stop everyday ha. We have a song of the day and stuff it is fun. Makes me miss cruising with the sub bumpin. But he mentioned that in his talk and we knew it was for us. And we have bro talks every night as a district and sometimes we talk about things back home and our girls from home and stuff. Idk I don't think all that is bad but we just could focus on the mission more. We won't have as much time on our hands when we are in the field ha. Then at night we watched a movie about John Tanner. It was really cool and I had heard about him a couple times before. What an absolute stud to do what he did for the church and to have the faith to be healed. It was a really good movie! After the movie we always sing ''God be with You Till We Meet Again'' in spanish for all the people leaving. That song is gorgeous and it is so sad thinking that we are going to be leaving everyone next week. It is going to be really hard to say by to my friends we have gotten really close but hopefully we will keep in contact. That night we said good bye to all of our friends leaving and it was tough. Goodbyes suck and you have to do it so many times on your mission. I guess it is just part of the whole experience. But it was an awesome Sunday.

Monday was pretty decent as well. In the morning we taught our ''investigator'' and we had our best lesson yet. He tried to throw us a curve ball but we went with it perfectly and idk it just went awesome. We helped him a ton and our spanish was just flowing. It definitely gave me confidence in my spanish but I know the second i get into the real world I will realize how bad it is again. Nothing else really happened. I heart a heart to heart with my buddy elder Hoeft. It was awesome I love having those talks. Stuff like that an bro talk keep me sane in this place ha. My districto is the best. 

Tuesday was good as well. It was a pretty normal day. At lunch we got yelled at by Presidente Pratt. We were walking to dump our trays and he literally sprinted over to us and started yelling at us. He told us to always take our comps trays for them and never both of us dump our own. It was insane how worked up he got over that and he made a huge scene. I thought he was kidding at first but nope he was legitally mad. It was definitely an experience. Then at soccer there were some new kids there and they were being really immature. One kid tried to fight this kid over nothing it was so pathetic. It was a good reminder that it is still the real world and not every missionary is good. I just hope I don't get a comp like that but I am sure I will now that I say that ha. We had a devotional that night tho and that was really good. It was an area 70 and he talked about preach my gospel and how we don't teach memorized lessons we teach by the spirit and all that. It was pretty good I enjoyed it. Out group talk about it after was amazing tho. I love having spiritual talks! They are so uplifting and motivating they are just the best. 

Wednesday was pretty good as well. We had our final lesson with Alexis our fake investigator in the morning. It went great and it was a perfect way to finish out with him. For lunch we had chicken cordon bleu so I over ate of course. Then we found the director guy and talked him in to letting us skip clase again to welcome the new missionaries. So that was nice to get out of some clase time especially cuz our teacher en la noche had a baby so we got a new guy who is not very good but ya.

Today we went to the temple and it was awesome! It is one of the coolest temples I have ever seen. It was very unique and gorgeous. The drive over there was extremely sketchy but it was cool to see Mexico. People looked at us like we were really weid cuz we were so excited and took pictures of everything. The visitors center at the temple was really nice and ya. Idk its hard to write about cuz not much happened but it was insanely fun and got me really excited to go out into the field. And leaving the prision was super liberating ha. But that was my week. I will be on saturday sometime so ya. Love you all
    ^ Roommates
    ^ On the highway
    ^ Temple
   ^Hope this isn't sacrilegious but it is us trying to be like Christ.
   ^ Haha our teacher is the best. He was acting like a fish.

   ^ Last time seeing this guy for two years. He was the best teacher ever I love him so much!
   ^My Leaving

No comments:

Post a Comment